PRIVACY POLICY

Thank you for visiting our Privacy Policy (“Policy”) page. This page is the Policy of Bee Prepared (together “we”,  “us” and “our”). This Policy also applies to our websites and any related mobile applications that refer or link to this Policy, as well as to any collection of personal information through computer or digital devices, and through any location where the Policy is posted (collectively known as our “Sites”). This Policy also explains how this information is collected, used and disclosed, as well as access and correction of your personal information  and the choices you have about the way the information is handled.

 

We respect your rights to privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) and we comply with all the Privacy Act’s requirements in respect of the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information.

 

Your use of our Sites is also expressly subject to our Terms of Use. This Policy is incorporated by this reference into our Terms of Use, available here.

 

We make changes to this Policy on occasion and you should visit this Privacy Policy page from time to time to keep up to date on how we are handling your personal information.

What is personal information?

 

The term “personal information” used in this Policy has a meaning given to it in the Privacy Act. Generally, personal information is any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include your name, address, telephone number, email address and other postal or shipping details, among other things. If the information that we collect identifies you, or could reasonably be used to identify you, the information will be regarded as personal information.

 

Consent

 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully, because by accessing our Sites and or creating an account with us or allowing someone to use the Sites on your behalf, you are consenting to the collection, use, disclosure, transfer and storage of personal information or other information received by us as a result of such use, in accordance with this Policy. If you do not agree to the Terms and Conditions of this Policy, please do not use our Sites.

 

What information do we collect?

 

When you use our Sites, we may ask you to provide us with certain personal information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personal Information we may collect includes, but is not limited to:

  • First and Last Name

  • Email Address

  • Phone Number

  • Postal, Residential or Billing Address

  • Tracking, Cookies and Usage Data

 

While using our Sites and creating an account with us, you may be able to upload a photograph of yourself as a Profile Picture for your account. Photographs of an individual may be classed as “sensitive information” if it is used for the purpose of automated biometric verification or biometric identification. There are specific regulations and requirements under the Privacy Act for sensitive information. Biometric data relates to statistical analysis of biological data (for example, your appearance). It is important to note that we do not actively request that you provide this information to us, nor is it used for automated biometric verification or biometric identification.

 

If you upload a photograph of yourself to an account on our Sites as a Profile Picture, you acknowledge and agree that you do so freely and you accept the inherent risks associated with uploading this type of information on an online forum. However, we will treat this information in the same way we do personal information and with the same level of security.

 

We do not collect government related identifiers, such as a Tax File Number or Medicare Card Number.

 

The Sites are directed toward a general audience and are not directed at nor intended for use by children. We do not knowingly collect or intend to collect personal information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are under the age of 18, you should not provide any personal information to us and you should use the Sites only with knowledge, permission and involvement of a parent or guardian.

 

Usage Data

 

We may collect information about how our Sites are accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (“IP Address”), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Sites that you visit, the date and time of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

 

Tracking & Cookies Data

 

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Sites and hold certain information.

 

Cookies are files with a small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyse our Sites.

 

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions or functionality of our Sites.

 

Examples of Cookies we use:

  • Session Cookies: we use Session Cookies to operate our Sites.

  • Preference Cookies: we use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.

  • Security Cookies: we use Security Cookies for security purposes.

 

How we collect and hold information

 

Where it is reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect personal information from you directly when you purchase products or services from us, enter into arrangements with us, provide feedback or complaints to us, register your details with us (for example, by creating an online account) or in the course of providing customer support. By providing your personal information to us, you confirm that you have read this Policy and consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information, as specified.

 

We will retain you personal information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. We will retain and use your personal information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your personal information to comply with an applicable law), resolve disputes and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

 

We will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Sites, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

 

Your personal information may be stored, and maintained on computers or servers located outside your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the privacy and data protection laws may differ from those from your jurisdiction.

 

We will take all reasonable measures to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy.


 

Why we collect and how we use your information

 

We use the information collected for various purposes, including:

  • To sell, deliver, administer, improve and personalise our products and services

  • To provide and maintain our Sites and services

  • To notify you about changes to our Sites, products or services

  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Sites, when you choose to do so

  • To provide customer support

  • To gather analysis or valuable information which may assist us in improving our Sites, products or services

  • To monitor the usage of our Sites

  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues

  • To provide you with news, special offers and general information about other products, services  and events which we may offer, unless you have opted out of receiving such information

 

From time to time, we may use your personal information to send you emails to invite you to complete a product review or send targeted news, offers and promotions of our products and services. If you do not wish to receive these communications you can opt-out by clicking an Unsubscribe link, following instructions provided on emails we send you, or by contacting us using the contact details provided at the end of this Policy.

 

We may share your personal information with trusted partners and service providers to help perform statistical analysis, send you emails or postal mail, provide customer support, complete necessary functions in the course of selling our products and services to you or arrange for deliveries. These third-parties are prohibited from sharing your personal information with other third-parties, unless otherwise directed and with your consent. More information on our third-party service providers are provided below.

 

We do not sell, rent or lease customer lists to third parties.


 

How we disclose your information

 

Under certain circumstances we may be required to disclose your personal information, if required to do so by law, or in response to valid requests by public authorities (for example, a court or government agency).

 

We may disclose your information to companies who are responsible for parts of our service delivery, including postage and delivery companies, suppliers, manufacturers, mail houses and third-parties compiling product reviews and marketing research on our behalf.

 

We may disclose your personal information in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • Comply with a legal obligation

  • Protect and defend the rights or property of Bee Prepared

  • Prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with our Sites or services

  • Protect the personal safety of users of our Sites or the public

  • Protect against legal liability

 

We may transfer your personal information to organisations located overseas, for example where:

  • We use third-party service providers based overseas;

  • You have requested a product or service that involves an international element;

  • We need to comply with foreign legal or regulatory requirements; or

  • An international payment has been made.

 

In doing so you personal information may be stored on or servers located outside your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction, where the privacy and data protection laws may differ from those in your jurisdiction.

 

In special circumstances - for example, if we were to sell our business or part of our business - your information may be transferred to potential purchasers and their advisers as part of that sale. From time to time we may provide aggregated and de-identified information to other business partners for various purposes.

 

Third-Party Service Providers

 

We may use third-party service providers to facilitate our Sites and services, to provide services on our behalf, to perform related services or to assist with analysing how our Sites and services are used. These third parties have access to your personal information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

 

Facilitation of our online Sites

 

We currently use the services of Wix.com Ltd (“Wix”) for the development, management and delivery of our online Sites, Customer Relationship Management (“CRM”) tools, online reporting tools and other online Marketing and promotional tools. Wix may hold both personal and non-personal information about you on our behalf and at our direction. For this reason, Wix is considered a “Processor” and not a “Controller” of the information. While we are the Controller of the information, you can view Wix’s Privacy Policy at https://www.wix.com/about/privacy for more information on how Wix processes your information.

 

Payments

 

We may provide paid products and/or services within our Sites. In that case we use third-party service providers for payment processing (“Payment Processors”).

 

We will not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third party Payment Processors, whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. These Payment Processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS, as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information.

 

The Payment Processors we work with are:

 

Accessing and correcting your information and questions

 

You can access, correct and/or update personal information that you have provided to us within the “My Account” area of our Sites.

 

You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us using the contact details provided at the end of this Policy. Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will try to provide you with suitable means of accessing it (for example, by posting or emailing a copy to you). We may charge you a reasonable fee to cover our administrative and other reasonable costs in providing the information to you. We will not charge you a fee for simply making an access request, as is your right to do so.

 

There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information that we hold about you. For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality. If that happens, we will give you written reasons for any refusal and set out any mechanisms available to you to complain about our refusal of your request.

 

If you believe that information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request that we correct it. We will consider if the information requires correction. If we do not agree that there are grounds for correcting your personal information, then (if you so request) we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it. We will not charge you for making a request that your personal information be corrected, for correcting your personal information or adding a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

 

Contacting us

 

If you believe that we have breached your privacy, please contact us using the contact information below and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate. We will treat your complaint confidentially, investigate your complaint and aim to ensure that we contact you and your complaint is resolved within a reasonable time (and in any event within the time required by the Privacy Act, if applicable).

 

If our response to your complaint does not address your concerns to your satisfaction, you have the right to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

Our Contact Details are:

 

Bee Prepared

Email: hello@beeprep.com.au

Phone: 0487 429 786

 

The Contact Details for the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner are:

 

Phone: 1300 363 992

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Fax: +61 2 9284 9666

 

Post:

GPO Box 5218

SYDNEY  NSW 2001